PRIVACY POLICY

At Become, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. Our privacy policy explains to you extensively what personal data of yours we collect and how we use it.


If you have additional questions or require more information about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us at become-theprogramme@outlook.com.


This privacy policy applies all of our data processing activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Become. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

What information do we collect?


The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.


Contact Form


If you contact us directly on our website, we will ask to receive personal information about you including your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


Log Files

Become follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.



How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyse how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.

​What is our legal basis for processing?


Consent


When you use our contact form our legal basis for processing is your consent. This we collect when you opt-in to us processing your data by ticking the box on the bottom of the form.


You can withdraw your consent at any given time by emailing us at: become-theprogramme@outlook.com.


You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.


How long do we keep your data for?


We keep your data for as long as it takes to resolve your query, or for the purpose of contacting you until you unsubscribe from our communications.


What are your GDPR data protection rights?


We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.


Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.


The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the UK’s designated data protection supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

           

ICO Contact Details

Contact Name:


Information Commissioner's Office


Address:


Wycliffe House, Water Lane


Wilmslow, Cheshire


SK9 5AF, United Kingdom


Phone Number:


0303 123 1113                  


https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

© 2020 Become The Programme Ltd.